What Can-Am Is and Who It Is For
Can-Am is the recreational vehicle brand of BRP — ATVs, side-by-sides, three-wheel motorcycles and electric bikes. Verified 2026 prices run from $3,249 to $39,499.
It is not a service you sign up for. You buy a vehicle, through a dealer, and the useful things a review can tell you are what it costs, what it really costs, whether it is safe, and what is recalled right now.
Affiliate disclosure: we earn 2% if you buy through our links — which on a $20,000 side-by-side is a meaningful amount, so weigh this review accordingly. Prices came from can-am.brp.com and recall data from the CPSC database, both on 8 August 2026.
Check This Before Anything Else
If you already own a Can-Am Outlander Pro, this section matters more than the rest of the review.
CPSC recall 26482, dated 14 May 2026. The stated hazard:
“The ATV’s speed limiter control can malfunction, causing unexpected speed and acceleration, posing a serious risk of injury or death from crash hazard.”
The remedy: stop using Speed Limiter Mode immediately, and book a free dealer software update that takes under an hour.
Who is affected — about 2,820 vehicles:
- Model year 2025 and 2026 Outlander 500 or 700 Pro and Max Pro equipped with Speed Limiter Mode
- Model year 2023 and 2024 Outlander Pro and Max Pro with Speed Limiter Mode that received a dealer ECM software update on or after 3 February 2026
How to check: the 10th character of your 17-digit VIN gives the model year — P = 2023, R = 2024, S = 2025, T = 2026. The VIN label is on the front right side of the vehicle, on the frame, with the stamped VIN on the front member on the right side. Recalled units were sold in tan, green, camo and gray, March 2023 to April 2026, for between $8,000 and $13,000.
Why this one deserves emphasis beyond the usual. Speed Limiter Mode is the feature you switch on precisely when you are handing the machine to a less experienced or younger rider. A fault causing unexpected acceleration in that mode is a failure in exactly the situation the feature exists to make safer.
To be fair, this is a well-handled recall. CPSC records one reported incident — a speed limiter failure that caused sudden acceleration and flipped the vehicle, resulting in scrapes and bruises — across 2,820 units, and the fix is free and quick. The system worked. But the fix only works if you book it.
The Full 2026 Price Ladder
Credit where it is due: Can-Am publishes a starting price for every model line, which is more than several vehicle categories manage. All figures verified 8 August 2026.
| Category | Model | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|
| ATV | Renegade EFI | $3,249 |
| Outlander 500/700 | $6,649 | |
| Outlander PRO | $7,799 | |
| Outlander 850/1000R | $12,799 | |
| Outlander Electric | $12,999 | |
| Renegade | $14,149 | |
| Outlander 6x6 | $14,249 | |
| Side-by-side | Defender | $13,399 |
| Maverick Trail | $14,999 | |
| Commander | $15,399 | |
| Maverick Sport | $17,499 | |
| Maverick X3 | $19,999 | |
| Defender HD11 | $22,699 | |
| Maverick R | $39,499 | |
| 3-wheel | Ryker | $9,699 |
| Spyder F3 | $22,299 | |
| Spyder RT | $27,999 | |
| Electric motorcycle | Pulse | $10,999 |
| Origin | $11,499 |
The range is enormous — more than a twelvefold spread. A Renegade EFI and a Maverick R are barely the same category of purchase, and “a Can-Am” means almost nothing without a model name attached.
Why None of Those Is the Price You Pay
This is the most useful financial thing in this review, and it applies to every powersports brand, not just this one.
A published “starting at” MSRP is a manufacturer’s suggestion for the vehicle alone. It typically excludes freight, pre-delivery inspection and setup, documentation fees, sales tax and registration — and those are set at the dealership, not by the manufacturer.
On the model listing pages we read, we found no visible disclaimer saying the starting price excludes those charges. It may well appear at configurator or quote stage — we did not go through a full quote flow — but a shopper scanning the range will see clean round numbers with nothing attached to them.
The gap is not trivial. Freight and setup on a machine of this size are routinely four figures, before tax. Treat the MSRP as the floor of a range, not a price.
The one thing to insist on: an itemised out-the-door quote, in writing, before you agree to anything. Vehicle price, freight, setup or PDI, doc fee, any dealer add-ons, tax, title and registration — each on its own line.
That single document is the only way to compare two dealers honestly, and asking for it costs you nothing.
The Rebates, and the 2027 Problem
On the day we checked, a “Factory Sales” event was running until 30 September:
- Up to $4,000 rebate on select 2026 off-road models
- Up to $3,500 on select 2026 three-wheel and electric motorcycles
- A separate $500 rebate on a three-wheel vehicle once you are licensed
Note both qualifiers. “Up to” and “select models” together mean the headline figure attaches to specific units — most likely those the company most wants to move. Ask which models carry the full amountrather than assuming yours does.
And here is the timing insight worth more than the rebate. The site already refers to a 2027 lineup, with events to see it. That means 2026 stock is approaching end of model year — which is traditionally when dealers become most flexible, because a 2026 machine sitting on the floor next to a 2027 is a problem they own, not you.
If you are not in a hurry, that is the lever. A dated manufacturer rebate is a real, honest promotion — but the model-year changeover is usually worth more.
The Recall Record, in Context
A CPSC search returned 8 recalls matching Can-Am and 44 matching BRP, the parent, across all its brands including Ski-Doo and Sea-Doo.
The Can-Am ones:
| Date | Issue |
|---|---|
| May 2026 | ATVs — speed limiter malfunction, injury and death risk |
| Dec 2020 | Screw jacks — crush hazard |
| Sep 2020 | Harnesses (third-party, multiple brands) — injury hazard |
| May 2015 | Youth ATVs — violation of the federal ATV standard |
| Dec 2014 | Kids’ hoodies — strangulation hazard |
| Feb 2014 | Batteries and heated gloves — fire hazard |
| Jan 2013 | Side-by-sides — fire hazard |
| Jan 2013 | Side-by-sides — loss of steering control |
Forty-four recalls sounds alarming until you put it in proportion. BRP is a large manufacturer with several vehicle brands, tens of thousands of units a year, over decades — and a recall is evidence of a functioning safety-reporting system, not the absence of one. The manufacturers you should worry about are the ones that never recall anything.
The one that is genuinely instructive is May 2015: youth model ATVs recalled for violating the federal ATV standard. That is worth knowing for two reasons — a federal safety standard for ATVs exists, and youth machines are regulated separately for good reason.
Practical advice for any used purchase: get the VIN and check it against outstanding recalls before money changes hands. A recall follows the machine, not the owner, and an unrepaired one is the seller’s problem becoming yours.
These Are Genuinely Dangerous Machines
This is not a hedge or a legal formality. ATVs and side-by-sides are heavy, fast, and operate on uneven ground. Rollover is the characteristic accident, and the injuries are frequently serious.
The practices that matter most:
- Wear a helmet, every time. Head injury is the principal cause of ATV fatalities and the helmet is the single highest-value item you will buy
- Never carry a passenger on a single-rider machine. A second person destroys the weight distribution the vehicle was designed around — this is one of the most common and most avoidable causes of serious ATV injury
- Take a hands-on training course. Riding technique on an ATV is genuinely counterintuitive — active weight shifting, not steering alone — and it is taught in an afternoon
- Match youth machines to the rider. Youth models are age- and size-rated for a reason, and putting a child on an adult machine is the classic catastrophic mistake
- Stay off paved roads. ATV tyres and suspension are built for loose surfaces and handle badly on tarmac. Many jurisdictions prohibit it outright
- In a side-by-side, wear the seatbelt and keep limbs inside — the roll structure only protects you if you are within it
- Do not ride impaired, and take particular care on hills, at speed, and in unfamiliar terrain
None of this is a reason not to buy one. Millions of people ride safely. It is a reason to budget for a good helmet and a training course as part of the purchase rather than as an afterthought — a few hundred dollars on a machine costing many thousands.
Three-Wheelers Need a Licence
An eligibility restriction people miss. The Ryker and Spyder are road vehicles, and in most US states riding one requires a motorcycle licence or a three-wheel endorsement — with the exact requirement varying by state. Check yours before you buy, not after.
Can-Am handles this well, and it deserves saying. Rather than glossing over the requirement, they point riders to schools and training programmes and offer “an exclusive $500 rebate on a 3-wheel vehicle” once you are licensed.
Paying customers to get trained is exactly the right incentive, and it is rarer than it should be.
You Cannot Buy One Direct
Can-Am sells through authorized dealers, so the published MSRP is a starting point for a local negotiation rather than a checkout price. The dealer sets freight, setup, doc fees and any add-ons, and can discount the vehicle itself.
The site does give you tools to arrive informed — build and price, a payment estimator, and a quote request. Use them before you walk in.
And if you have more than one dealer within reach, get quotes from both. On a machine costing $20,000, the spread between dealers on fees alone can be worth more than any manufacturer rebate.
One practical note: the affiliate link we were given resolves to Can-Am’s Canadian site while this offer targets US buyers. Make sure you are on the US pages — prices, models and promotions differ by country.
How the Ranges Compare
| ATV | Side-by-side | Three-wheel | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3,249 | $13,399 | $9,699 |
| Seatbelt and roll structure | No | Yes | No |
| Carries passengers | Only if built for it | Yes, by design | Model dependent |
| Road legal | No | Jurisdiction dependent | Yes, with a licence |
| Best for | Solo trails, tight tracks | Work, hauling, riding with others | Road touring |
The safety-relevant row is the second one. A side-by-side costs roughly four times an entry ATV, and comes with a roll cage and belts. If you will carry passengers — especially family — that structural difference is worth more than any spec on the brochure.
Who Should Buy What
- Property and ranch work: Defender at $13,399 — the utility side-by-side, built to haul and tow
- General trail riding with a passenger: Maverick Trail at $14,999
- Solo trail riding, tight terrain: Outlander 500/700 at $6,649 covers most general use
- Road touring: Ryker at $9,699 to start, Spyder RT at $27,999 for distance
- High-performance desert and dune riding: Maverick X3 or R — not a first vehicle at any price
Think carefully if you:
- Are buying a first machine and drawn to the top of the range. The Maverick R at $39,499 is a lot of vehicle to learn on
- Are buying for a young rider without matching the model to their age and size
- Have not budgeted for helmet, protective gear and training on top of the purchase
- Cannot get an itemised out-the-door quote. That is a reason to try another dealer
- Want a three-wheeler but have not checked your state licence requirement
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Publishes a starting MSRP for every model line — verifiable and comparable
- Genuine breadth: $3,249 to $39,499 across four vehicle categories
- Established manufacturer with a national dealer and parts network
- Offers a $500 rebate for getting licensed on a three-wheeler — the right incentive
- Points riders toward training schools rather than glossing over licensing
- Current recall is well handled: free fix, under an hour, one reported minor injury
- Recall history is evidence of a functioning safety reporting system
- Build-and-price, payment estimator and quote tools before you visit a dealer
- Dated manufacturer rebates rather than a permanent phantom sale
Cons
- Active May 2026 recall on Outlander Pro ATVs citing risk of injury or death
- That fault affects Speed Limiter Mode — used precisely for less experienced riders
- “Starting at” excludes freight, setup, doc fees and tax, with no visible disclaimer on model pages
- You cannot buy direct, so the real price depends on dealer negotiation
- Rebates are “up to” and on “select” models only
- 2027 lineup already referenced, so 2026 stock is nearing model-year end
- ATVs carry substantial inherent injury risk, rollover in particular
- Three-wheelers require a licence or endorsement that varies by state
- A 2015 recall involved youth ATVs violating the federal ATV standard
- The affiliate link resolves to the Canadian site despite a US-targeted offer
Limitations of This Review
Our general web search was unavailable, so this comes from Can-Am’s own US model pages and the CPSC recall database, both read on 8 August 2026. We could not reach Trustpilot, the BBB, owner forums or Reddit — which for powersports is where reliability, dealer service quality and real-world ownership costs are actually discussed. Treat all of that as unexamined.
We have not ridden any of these vehicles. Nothing here assesses performance, ride quality, build or reliability — we verified pricing, recall status, licensing and published claims.
We could not retrieve warranty terms, which is a real gap on a purchase of this size — ask your dealer for the written warranty and any extended coverage terms before buying. We also did not complete a quote flow, so we cannot state actual freight, setup or documentation charges; our point is that they exist and are not on the model pages, not what they amount to.
Prices are starting MSRPs for the 2026 model year and change without notice, and options push them higher. Recall information is current as of the date checked — new recalls are issued regularly, so check the CPSC database and your VIN with a dealer rather than relying on this page. Safety guidance here is general good practice, not a substitute for a training course or your owner’s manual.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a Can-Am cost?
Verified starting MSRPs from can-am.brp.com on 8 August 2026. ATVs: Renegade EFI $3,249, Outlander 500/700 $6,649, Outlander PRO $7,799, Outlander 850/1000R $12,799, Outlander Electric $12,999, Renegade $14,149, Outlander 6x6 $14,249. Side-by-sides: Defender $13,399, Maverick Trail $14,999, Commander $15,399, Maverick Sport $17,499, Maverick X3 $19,999, Defender HD11 $22,699, Maverick R $39,499. Three-wheel: Ryker $9,699, Spyder F3 $22,299, Spyder RT $27,999. Electric motorcycles: Pulse $10,999, Origin $11,499.
Is there a current recall I should know about?
Yes. CPSC recall 26482, dated 14 May 2026, covers about 2,820 Can-Am Outlander Pro and Max Pro ATVs. The hazard: "The ATV's speed limiter control can malfunction, causing unexpected speed and acceleration, posing a serious risk of injury or death from crash hazard." It affects model year 2025 and 2026 Outlander 500 or 700 Pro and Max Pro with Speed Limiter Mode, and 2023-2024 Outlander Pro and Max Pro that had a dealer ECM software update on or after 3 February 2026. CPSC advises stopping use of Speed Limiter Mode immediately and booking a free dealer software update taking under an hour.
How do I know if my ATV is affected?
Check the 10th character of your 17-digit VIN, which gives the model year: P is 2023, R is 2024, S is 2025, T is 2026. The VIN label sits on the front right side of the vehicle on the frame, with the stamped VIN on the front member on the right side. The recalled units were sold in tan, green, camo and gray through authorized dealers from March 2023 to April 2026, for between $8,000 and $13,000. If in doubt, give your VIN to any authorized Can-Am Off-Road dealer.
Is "starting at" the price I will actually pay?
No, and this is the biggest financial gap in powersports buying. A published MSRP typically excludes freight, pre-delivery inspection and setup, documentation fees, sales tax and registration - and on the model pages we read, we found no visible disclaimer saying so. Those charges are set by the dealer and vary, so the only number that matters is an itemised out-the-door quote. Ask for one in writing, line by line, before you agree to anything.
Are there discounts running?
Yes. On 8 August 2026 the site advertised a Factory Sales event running until 30 September, with rebates of up to $4,000 on select 2026 off-road models and up to $3,500 on select 2026 three-wheel and electric motorcycles. Note "select" and "up to" - the headline figure will apply to specific models, most likely those the company most wants to move. Also worth knowing: the site already refers to a 2027 lineup, so 2026 stock is approaching end of model year, which is usually when the real discounting happens.
How safe are ATVs and side-by-sides?
They are genuinely hazardous vehicles and should be treated as such. Rollovers are the characteristic risk, they are heavy and fast, and they are not designed for paved roads, where their tyres and suspension handle poorly. There is a federal ATV safety standard in the US - one 2015 Can-Am recall was specifically for youth models violating it. Sensible practice: always wear a helmet, take a hands-on training course, never carry a passenger on a machine built for one rider, match youth models to the rider by age and size, and wear the seatbelt in a side-by-side.
Do I need a licence for a Spyder or Ryker?
In most US states yes - a motorcycle licence or a three-wheel endorsement, with the specifics varying by state. Can-Am acknowledges this directly and does something we consider genuinely good: it offers "an exclusive $500 rebate on a 3-wheel vehicle" once you are licensed, and points riders to schools and training programmes. Paying people to get trained is the right incentive. Check your own state's requirement before buying.
How many recalls has Can-Am had?
A CPSC search on 8 August 2026 returned 8 recalls matching Can-Am and 44 matching BRP, its parent, across all brands including Ski-Doo and Sea-Doo. Context matters: BRP is a large manufacturer with many product lines over many years, and a recall is evidence that a safety reporting system is working rather than that it is not. The current one is handled well - 2,820 units, one reported injury of scrapes and bruises, and a free fix taking under an hour.
Can I buy direct from Can-Am?
No. Can-Am sells through authorized dealers, so the price you pay is negotiated locally and varies. The site offers build-and-price, payment estimate and quote-request tools, which help you arrive informed, but the transaction happens at a dealership. Get quotes from more than one dealer if you have a choice - on a $20,000 machine the spread between dealers can be worth real money.
Which model should I start with?
Depends entirely on use, and the range spans more than tenfold in price. For work on a property, the Defender line at $13,399 is the utility side-by-side. For trail riding, Maverick Trail at $14,999. The Maverick R at $39,499 is a high-performance machine and not a sensible first vehicle. For a single-rider ATV, Outlander 500/700 at $6,649 covers most general use. On road, Ryker at $9,699 is the accessible three-wheeler, with the Spyder RT at $27,999 the touring option.
Verdict
4.0 / 5
A real manufacturer with published prices and a functioning safety system — buy on an itemised quote, and check your VIN first.
Can-Am is a straightforward proposition compared with most of what we review. It is an established manufacturer selling physical vehicles through dealers, with a published starting price for every model line — from $3,249 to $39,499 — which we could verify in minutes.
Two things it does that we would like to see more often. It pays customers $500 to get licensed before riding a three-wheeler, which is the right incentive pointed the right way. And when something goes wrong, the system works — the May 2026 recall reached CPSC, covers 2,820 units, involves one reported minor injury, and the fix is free and takes under an hour.
That recall is still the first thing to act on. If you own an Outlander Pro or Max Pro with Speed Limiter Mode, stop using that mode and book the update — the hazard is described as unexpected acceleration with a risk of injury or death, in the very feature you switch on for an inexperienced rider.
The commercial catch is the oldest one in vehicle sales: “starting at” is not a price. Freight, setup, documentation and tax land on top, they are set by the dealer, and we found no disclaimer saying so on the model pages. Ask for an itemised out-the-door quote — and given the 2027 lineup is already being shown, you are negotiating at a moment when the dealer wants the 2026 gone more than you want it.
Before You Buy
If you already own a Can-Am Outlander Pro or Max Pro, check the recall first: CPSC recall 26482 of 14 May 2026 covers about 2,820 units where the speed limiter can malfunction and cause unexpected acceleration, with a stated risk of injury or death. Stop using Speed Limiter Mode and book the free dealer software update, which takes under an hour. The 10th character of your VIN gives the model year - P is 2023, R 2024, S 2025, T 2026. Buying new, insist on an itemised out-the-door quote in writing: vehicle, freight, setup or PDI, doc fee, add-ons, tax, title and registration, each on its own line, because the published starting MSRP excludes all of that and we found no disclaimer saying so on the model pages. Get quotes from two dealers if you can - the spread on fees can exceed any manufacturer rebate. Current rebates are up to $4,000 on select 2026 off-road and $3,500 on select three-wheel and electric models until September 30, but note the up-to and select qualifiers, and note that the 2027 lineup is already being shown, which is usually the better lever. Budget for a helmet and a hands-on training course as part of the purchase, never carry a passenger on a single-rider machine, match youth models to the rider, and keep off paved roads. Three-wheelers need a motorcycle licence or endorsement in most states, and Can-Am gives a $500 rebate once you are licensed. Buying used, run the VIN against outstanding recalls before you pay. Details checked 8 August 2026. We earn 2 percent if you buy.